Search Frequent Questions
[…] - Last published:
-
What does MOVES Assume for Future Year Fleet Fuel Efficiency and Emissions?
See More Frequent Questions about MOVES and Related Models . MOVES reflects all fuel economy and emissions standards that were final as of the model release date. For a list of recent regulations accounted for in the most recent MOVES version, see the see the Overview of EPA’s Motor Vehicle…
- Last published:
-
What is the definition of "offsite property damage?"
I am working on the five-year accident history portion of the hazard assessment under the RMP. Section 68.42(a) tells me to include "all accidental releases from covered processes that resulted in deaths, injuries, or significant property damage on site, or known offsite deaths, injuries, evacuations, sheltering in place, property damage…
- Last published:
-
When does the accident history's five-year period begin?
The hazard assessment requirements under 40 CFR Part 68, Subpart B include provision of a five-year accident history, as specified at §68.42. When does the five-year period to be reported in the accident history begin? The five-year accident history must include information on all accidental releases from covered processes meeting…
- Last published:
-
What is the definition of injury?
Under the hazard assessment requirements of 40 CFR Part 68, Subpart B, an owner or operator must document a five-year accident history including all accidental releases from covered processes that resulted in deaths, injuries, or significant property damage on site, or known offsite deaths, injuries, evacuations, sheltering in place, property…
- Last published:
-
Do Program Level 1 processes need to do five-year accident histories?
What is the relationship between the accident history criteria for Program 1 and the five-year accident history? If my process is eligible for Program 1, do I still need to do a five-year accident history?