Search Frequent Questions
[…] Do we have to report these as offsite impacts? Yes, you should…
- Last published:
-
Will EPA conduct sampling in local parks in the Norwood community?
EPA will sample Norwood Park because of its close proximity to the Old Norwood Dump and Norwood Landfill. There is no current information that would warrant sampling in other parks.
- Last published:
-
What is the definition of "offsite property damage?"
I am working on the five-year accident history portion of the hazard assessment under the RMP. Section 68.42(a) tells me to include "all accidental releases from covered processes that resulted in deaths, injuries, or significant property damage on site, or known offsite deaths, injuries, evacuations, sheltering in place, property damage…
- Last published:
-
When does the accident history's five-year period begin?
The hazard assessment requirements under 40 CFR Part 68, Subpart B include provision of a five-year accident history, as specified at §68.42. When does the five-year period to be reported in the accident history begin? The five-year accident history must include information on all accidental releases from covered processes meeting…
- Last published:
-
What is the definition of injury?
Under the hazard assessment requirements of 40 CFR Part 68, Subpart B, an owner or operator must document a five-year accident history including all accidental releases from covered processes that resulted in deaths, injuries, or significant property damage on site, or known offsite deaths, injuries, evacuations, sheltering in place, property…
- Last published:
-
Do Program Level 1 processes need to do five-year accident histories?
What is the relationship between the accident history criteria for Program 1 and the five-year accident history? If my process is eligible for Program 1, do I still need to do a five-year accident history?