Community Environmental Response Facilitation Act
[…] "(III) Section 2687 of title 10, United States Code.
"(IV) Any provision of law authorizing the closure or realignment of a military installation enacted on or after the date of enactment of the Community Environmental Response Facilitation Act.
"(F) Nothing in this paragraph shall affect, preclude, or otherwise impair the termination of Federal Government operations on real property owned by the United States."
SEC. 4. CLARIFICATION OF COVENANT WARRANTING THAT REMEDIAL ACTION HAS BEEN TAKEN.
(a) CLARIFICATION.--Paragraph (3) of section 120(h) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9620(h)(3)) is amended by adding after the last sentence of such paragraph the following: "For purposes of subparagraph (B)(i), all remedial action described in such subparagraph has been taken if the construction and installation of an approved remedial design has been completed, and the remedy has been demonstrated to the Administrator to be operating properly and successfully. The carrying out of long-term pumping and treating, or operation and maintenance, after the remedy has been demonstrated to the Administrator to be operating properly and successfully does not preclude the transfer of the property.".
(b) ACCESS TO PROPERTY.--Paragraph (3) of such section is further amended--
(1) by striking out ", and" at the end of subparagraph (A)(iii) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon;
(2) by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (B)(ii) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and