Community Environmental Response Facilitation Act
[…] 69-139 O - 92 (426)
PUBLIC LAW 102-426--OCT. 19, 1992 106 STAT. 2175
SEC. 3. REQUIREMENT FOR IDENTIFICATION OF LAND ON WHICH NO HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES OR PETROLEUM PRODUCTS OR THEIR DERIVATIVES WERE STORED, RELEASED, OR DISPOSED OF.
Section 120(h) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9620(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) IDENTIFICATION OF UNCONTAMINATED PROPERTY.--A) In the case of real property to which this paragraph applies (as set forth in subparagraph (E)), the head of the department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States with jurisdiction over the property shall identify the real property on which no hazardous substances and no petroleum products or their derivatives were known to have been released or disposed of. Such identification shall be based on an investigation of the real property to determine or discover the obviousness of the presence or likely presence of a release or threatened release of any hazardous substance or any petroleum product or its derivatives, including aviation fuel and motor oil, on the real property. The identification shall consist, at a minimum, of a review of each of the following sources of information concerning the current and previous uses of the real property:
"(i) A detailed search of Federal Government records pertaining to the property.
"(ii) Recorded chain of title documents regarding the real property.