Frequent Questions for Regulated Stakeholders about Implementing the Formaldehyde Standards for Composite Wood Products Act
[…] Imports of chemical substances, mixtures or articles that contain a chemical substance or mixture must comply with TSCA in order to enter the United States. Importers must certify that imported chemicals either comply with TSCA (positive certification) or, if not otherwise clearly identified as a chemical excluded from TSCA, are not subject to TSCA (negative certification). The requirements are described in section 13 of TSCA (15 U.S.C. 2612) and in implementing regulations developed by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), in consultation with EPA, at 19 CFR 12.118 through 12.127. In addition, EPA has a companion policy statement on chemical imports at 40 CFR 707.20.
An example of a positive certification:
"I certify that all chemical substances in this shipment comply with all applicable rules or orders under TSCA and that I am not offering a chemical substance for entry in violation of TSCA or any applicable rule or order thereunder."
A positive certification means that the chemical substance complies with all applicable TSCA regulations, including Title VI.
Stockpiling
1. Beginning June 1, 2018, what are the sell-through provisions for component parts and finished goods that are not certified under Title VI?