Frequent Questions about the Management Standards for Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals and Amendment to the P075 Listing for Nicotine Final Rule
[…] Arsenic trioxide is an example of a hazardous waste pharmaceutical that does not contain > 1% TOC and therefore must be accumulated separately.
In some cases, a healthcare facility or reverse distributor will use lab-packs for its hazardous waste pharmaceuticals as allowed per the alternative LDR treatment standard of 40 CFR section 268.42(c), which states:
As an alternative to the otherwise applicable subpart D treatment standards, lab packs are eligible for land disposal provided the following requirements are met:
(1) The lab packs comply with the applicable provisions of 40 CFR section 264.316 and 40 CFR section 265.316;
(2) The lab pack does not contain any of the wastes listed in Appendix IV to part 268;
(3) The lab packs are incinerated in accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR part 264, subpart O or 40 CFR part 265, subpart O; and
(4) Any incinerator residues from lab packs containing D004, D005, D006, D007, D008, D010, and D011 are treated in compliance with the applicable treatment standards specified for such wastes in subpart D of this part.
However, the 17 hazardous wastes listed in Appendix IV of Part 268 are not eligible for this alternative LDR treatment standard, and thus are prohibited from being lab-packed for incineration (refer to 40 CFR section 268.42(c)(2)).