Frequent Questions about the Management Standards for Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals and Amendment to the P075 Listing for Nicotine Final Rule
[…] Specifically, 40 CFR section 266.510(c)(4)(vi) states:
A reverse distributor…must…[a]ccumulate evaluated hazardous waste pharmaceuticals that are prohibited from being combusted because of the dilution prohibition of § 268.3(c) (e.g., arsenic trioxide (P012)) in separate containers from other evaluated hazardous waste pharmaceuticals at the reverse distributor.
The healthcare facility standards and the reverse distributor standards both cite the LDR dilution prohibition found in 40 CFR section 268.3(c), which states:
Combustion of the hazardous waste codes listed in Appendix XI of this part is prohibited, unless the waste, at the point of generation, or after any bona fide treatment such as cyanide destruction prior to combustion, can be demonstrated to comply with one or more of the following criteria (unless otherwise specifically prohibited from combustion):
(1) The waste contains hazardous organic constituents or cyanide at levels exceeding the constituent-specific treatment standard found in §268.48;
(2) The waste consists of organic, debris-like materials (e.g., wood, paper, plastic, or cloth) contaminated with an inorganic metal-bearing hazardous waste;
(3) The waste, at point of generation, has reasonable heating value such as greater than or equal to 5000 BTU per pound;
(4) The waste is co-generated with wastes for which combustion is a required method of treatment;
(5) The waste is subject to Federal and/or State requirements necessitating reduction of organics (including biological agents); or
(6) The waste contains greater than 1% Total Organic Carbon (TOC).
Appendix XI of Part 268 is a table of 51 metal-bearing hazardous wastes, some of which are pharmaceuticals. In some cases, metal-bearing hazardous waste pharmaceuticals contain more than 1% total organic carbon (TOC), in which case they can be combusted and they do not need to be accumulated separately (refer to 40 CFR section 268.3(c)(6)).