Frequent Questions about the Management Standards for Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals and Amendment to the P075 Listing for Nicotine Final Rule
[…] These specific metals must be identified because § 268.42(c)(4) requires any incinerator residues from lab packs that contain any of these specific metals to undergo further treatment prior to land disposal.
Fuller Explanation of the Answer:
The standards for healthcare facilities managing non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals includes a provision related to metal-bearing pharmaceuticals that are subject to the dilution prohibition under the Land Disposal Restrictions (LDRs) in 40 CFR section 268.3. Specifically, the Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals final rule at 40 CFR section 266.502(d)(4) states:
A healthcare facility may accumulate non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals and non-hazardous non-creditable waste pharmaceuticals in the same container, except that non-creditable hazardous waste pharmaceuticals prohibited from being combusted because of the dilution prohibition of § 268.3(c) must be accumulated in separate containers and labeled with all applicable hazardous waste numbers (i.e., hazardous waste codes).
The standards for reverse distributors managing evaluated hazardous waste pharmaceuticals includes an analogous provision. Specifically, 40 CFR section 266.510(c)(4)(vi) states:
A reverse distributor…must…[a]ccumulate evaluated hazardous waste pharmaceuticals that are prohibited from being combusted because of the dilution prohibition of § 268.3(c) (e.g., arsenic trioxide (P012)) in separate containers from other evaluated hazardous waste pharmaceuticals at the reverse distributor.
The healthcare facility standards and the reverse distributor standards both cite the LDR dilution prohibition found in 40 CFR section 268.3(c), which states:
Combustion of the hazardous waste codes listed in Appendix XI of this part is prohibited, unless the waste, at the point of generation, or after any bona fide treatment such as cyanide destruction prior to combustion, can be demonstrated to comply with one or more of the following criteria (unless otherwise specifically prohibited from combustion):