Information for Exporters of Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Hazardous Waste
[…] - the applicable RCRA waste code(s) for each hazardous waste;
- the applicable OECD waste code from the list incorporated by reference in 40 CFR section 260.11; and
- the United Nations/U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) ID number for each waste (as identified in 49 CFR Part 172).
- Specification of the recovery or disposal operation(s) as defined in 40 CFR section 262.81. For notifications listing interim recycling operations or interim disposal operations, the notification must also include information about the final foreign recovery or disposal facility as described in 40 CFR section 262.83(b)(3);
- Certification/Declaration signed by the exporter that states: I certify that the above information is complete and correct to the best of my knowledge. I also certify that legally enforceable written contractual obligations have been entered into and that any applicable insurance or other financial guarantee is or shall be in force covering the transboundary movement.
OECD countries may pre-consent recycling facilities to receive imports of one or more amber list wastes from other OECD member countries for recycling.