Completing Form U
[…] Thus, there is not a need to conduct new customer surveys for purposes of the CDR. As described above, however, existing customer survey data may nevertheless be “known to” the organization.
24.2. What are some examples of types of information that are considered to be in a person's possession or control or that a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know?
The term “known to or reasonably ascertainable by” is defined at 40 CFR 704.3. It means “all information in a person’s possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know.” By contrast, “readily obtainable” information did not even cover all the information in a submitter’s possession or control. As defined for the 2006 submission period, it was limited to what was known by certain “management and supervisory employees of the submitter.” See 68 FR 879 (2003).