Determining if You Are a Manufacturer or Importer Required to Report
[…] Maybe. If the chemical substance is imported solely as part of an article and is not intended to come out of the article during use, the chemical substance is exempt from CDR reporting. 40 CFR 711.10(b). For example, a pen is considered an article and any chemicals that comprise the pen body are not subject to reporting; the ink in the pen is not considered to be part of the article because it is intended to come out of the pen in order for it to be used and any chemicals in the ink are subject to reporting.
An article is defined in 40 CFR 704.3 as “a manufactured item (1) which is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture, (2) which has end-use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use, and (3) which has either no change of chemical composition during its end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or design.”
See TSCA Chemical Data Reporting Fact Sheet: Imported Articles for additional information.
17.2. If a company imports metal ingots that are melted and reshaped into finished products in the United States, is the company required to submit a CDR report for the ingots that are imported?