Need for Tolerances and Tolerance Exemptions for Minimum Risk Pesticides
[…] The label of the pesticide product must clearly state that food containing residues of the product may not be introduced into interstate commerce.
If a pesticide is to be used in a manner that will result in residues in food or feed that will be introduced into interstate commerce and the necessary tolerances or exemptions are not in place, the pesticide will not qualify for the minimum risk exemption. This is reflected in the following excerpt of text from 40 CFR 152.25(f), bolded for emphasis:
“Under section 408 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and EPA (FFDCA) implementing regulations at part 180 of this chapter, food and animal feed in commerce can bear pesticide residues only for those ingredients that have tolerances or tolerance exemptions in part 180 of this chapter.”
How can I find out if my active and inert ingredients have tolerances or are exempt from the requirement of a tolerance, and can therefore be applied to a food-use site?
Information about:
- The active ingredients for which tolerances or tolerance exemptions are established.